Aug 18,19,20 tickets

2017 performances

Showtimes are subject to change. Please check back frequently to get the most up-to-date information.

A downloadable PDF of the schedule will be available a week before the festival.

 

Canadian Connections Celebration Thursday August 17

7:00-7:45Opening Ceremonies
8:00-8:30Chippewa Travellers
8:45-9:35The Jerry Cans
9:50-11:00Buffy Sainte-Marie

Friday Night August 18

 Amphitheatre Down By The Bay 
5:30- 7:00Youth Discoveries
Bare Sierra
Clarissa Fortin
Paige Ballagh
Taylor Holden and the Law of Averages
Moscow Apartment
6:00-6:30Turbo Street Funk7:10-7:55Mayhemingways
6:35-7:10Turkwaz8:05-8:50Ellis Paul
Kelly Prescott
Matt Epp
7:20-8:00Moulettes9:05-9:55Bon Debarras
Connla
8:05-8:45Don Ross 10:10-10:55Rhythm is a constant beat
Élage Diouf
Shakura S'Aida
Turbo Street Funk
Down By the River 8:00 PM
Scenic City Film Festival
presents the premiere of
Rumble: The Indians That Rocked the World
9:00-10:00Bill and Joel Plaskett 11:10-11:55Trevor MacKenzie Band
10:10-11:00Korrontzi12:10- 1:00The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer

Saturday Daytime, August 19

 Down By the BayHomemade JamSharing CircleWine BarGazeboDown by the River
emphasis on dance
Amphitheatre
11:00-12:00Let's Get this Party Started
Élage Diouf
Delhi 2 Dublin
Echoes of Times Past
David Newland
Moscow Apartment Jake Feeney
Let’s meet the uilleann pipes
Conor Mallon (Connla)

Joel Parisien
( The Commissionaires)

Paige Ballagh
Concert
Madison Violet
Hurtin songs
Mayhemingways
Kelly Prescott
Ellis Paul

Summerfolk Choir Rehearsal
Director Treasa Levasseur
12:00-1:00Off the beaten path
Murder Murder
The Jerry Cans
12:00-12:30
Open Stage
How did he do that
Don Ross
Ellis Paul
Jacob Moon/
Strings v. Brass
Turbo Street Funk
Basque Dance
Korrontzi
1:00-2:00The Pipes Are Calling
Trad.Attack!
Connla
12:30-1:30
Concert
Gathering Sparks

1:30
Open Stage
Coco Love Alcorn
Turkwaz
Concert
Kelly Prescott
Let's Learn Balfolk
Circle's Square Dance Band
2:00-3:00Songs from a Hat
Treasa Levasseur
Madison Violet
Kelly Prescott
Gathering Sparks



TBA
Grit Laskin
Todd Crowley
Taylor Holden and the Law of Averages


Al Up Close/strong>
Al Simmons
TBA
Élage Diouf
Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies
Step and percussive
Linsey Beckett (Kelly Prescott)
Bon Débarras
3:00-4:00The Trouble with the Normal
Ruthie Foster
Good Lovelies
Matthew Byrne
3:00-4:15
Friends of Fiddler's Green
Gathering Sparks
Story Slam
Tell us your story
5 minutes, no notes
Tales of the dog
Hosted by
David Newland
Concert
Jake Feeney
TBA
Sarah Beatty
Wondrous Travellers
Matt Epp
Turkwaz

Saturday Afternoon Contra Dance
Caller Frank Francalanza
Circle's Square Dance Band
4:00-5:00Blues by the Bay
Shakura S'Aida
Trevor MacKenzie
The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer
4:15-4:50
Open Stage
Sweet Relief
Gathering Sparks
Bare Sierra
5:00Cafe Concert
Matt Epp
1:00-3:00
On the Hill (between Gazebo and Down by the River
Stilt Walking workshops with Lookup Theatre
Juggling while you wait
8:00
Scenic City Film Festival
An evening of short films!
5:00
Summerfolk Circle
Spinning workshops with Vita Twirlin' Diva

Saturday Night August 19

 Amphitheatre Down By the Bay
6:00-6:30Bon Débarras
6:40-7:15Friends of Fiddler's Green7:00-8:00Trad.Attack!
Moulettes
7:20-7:55Ellis Paul 8:00-9:00Madison Violet
TBA
8:05-8:45 The Accidentals 9:00-10:00Turbo Street Funk
The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer
9:00-9:50 The Good Lovelies 10:00-11:00 The Accidentals
Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies
10:00-11:00Ruthie Foster11:00-12:00Élage Diouf
12:00Delhi2Dublin

Sunday's Daytime schedule is on the way

Sunday Night, August 20

 AmphitheatreDown by the Bay
4:00-4:35Al Simmons
4:40-5:00Summerfolk Choir
5:10-5:55
Shakura S'Aida


6:05-6:40Trad.Attack!
6:50-7:20Danny Michel
7:40-8:40Serena Ryder
8:45-9:00Finale9:00-11:00
Summerfolk Farewell
Danny Michel, The Accidentals, Treasa Levasseur, Coco Love Alcorn,

Underneath any great festival are great sponsors.
  • OTF.
  • Canadian Heritage
  • CH- Endowment
  • omdc-400x400-300x300
  • ONT150
  • OAC resize
  • CFGB 2014 web
  • ONTARIO
  • RT07 -BGS
  • Socan
  • OS Transport -resize
  • The Dock coloured
  • RogersTV 2016
  • Sun Times
  • BrucePowerT_process300
  • Mix1065-colour
  • ticketpro
  • Northridge Property Management
  • Georgian Shores Marina
  • index_en
  • CIUT 89.5FM
  • Collins Barrow 2015
  • Keelings
  • Banquet
  • McIntee 60 yrs
  • Quenchbuggy website
  • Lakeview-RV
  • GB Electric
  • Uhaul
  • Exclaim
  • Foodland logo
  • breadheads
  • Fox Chrysler logo
  • Caframo
  • TG Group Insurance
  • Long & McQuade
  • Long's Picnic Table
  • Albright Trucking logo
  • The Grey Bruce Escape
  • Miller Photoplaques
  • Advanced Pain Relief
  • Home Hrdware
  • Zehrs Markets - web logo