Aug 18,19,20 tickets

2017 performances

Showtimes are subject to change. Please check back frequently to get the most up-to-date information.

Downloadable PDF of schedule available here

 

Canadian Connections Celebration Thursday August 17

7:00-7:45Opening Ceremonies
8:00-8:30Chippewa Travellers
8:45-9:35The Jerry Cans
9:50-11:00Buffy Sainte-Marie

Friday Night August 18

 Amphitheatre Down by the Bay 
MC
Treasa Levasseur
5:30- 7:00Youth Discoveries
Host-Jonathan Farmer
Bare Sierra
Clarissa Fortin
Paige Ballagh
Taylor Holden and the Law of Averages
Moscow Apartment
6:00-6:30Turbo Street Funk7:10-7:55Down and Dirty
The Jerry Cans
Mayhemingways
6:35-7:10Turkwaz8:05-8:50Dance and Celebrate
Circle's Corner Dance band
Connla
7:20-8:00Don Ross 9:05-9:55High and Lonesome
Ellis Paul
Kelly Prescott
Matt Epp
8:05-8:45Moulettes10:10-10:55Rhythm is a Constant Beat
Élage Diouf
Shakura S'Aida
Coco Love Alcorn
Down by the River 9:00 PM
Scenic City Film Festival
presents the premiere of
RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked the World
9:00-10:00Bill and Joel Plaskett 11:10-11:55Trevor MacKenzie Band
10:10-11:00Korrontzi0:10- 01:00The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer

Saturday Daytime, August 19

 Down By the BayHomemade JamSharing CircleWine BarGazeboDown by the River
emphasis on dance
Amphitheatre
11:00-12:00Let's Get this Party Started
Élage Diouf
Delhi 2 Dublin
Shakura S'Aida
A Room of my Own
David Newland
Moscow Apartment Jake Feeney
Unplugged and Unhinged
Friends of Fiddler's Green
Joel Parisien
( The Commissionaires)

Paige Ballagh
Starts With M
Madison Violet
Matt Epp
Matthew Byrne
Hurtin' songs
Mayhemingways
Kelly Prescott
Ken Yates

11:00
Summerfolk Choir Rehearsal
Director Treasa Levasseur
12:00-1:00Off the Beaten path
Murder Murder
The Jerry Cans
Siqiniup Qilauta
12:00-12:30
Open Stage
How did he do that?
Don Ross
Ellis Paul
Jacob Moon ( The Commissionaires)
Trad Mélange
Bon Débarras
Connla
Basque Dance
Korrontzi
1:00-2:00Concert
1:15- 1:55
The Commissionaires
12:40-1:30
Concert
Gathering Sparks

1:30-2:00
Open Stage
1:00
Drum styles
Ravi Binning (Delhi 2 Dublin )   Tarun Nayar (Delhi 2 Dublin )
Élage Diouf
Love on a rainy day
Coco Love Alcorn
Turkwaz
Concert
Kelly Prescott
Learn Balfolk
Circle's Corner Dance Band
2:00-3:00Songs from a Hat
Treasa Levasseur
Madison Violet
Kelly Prescott
Gathering Sparks



Songs of ChangeGrit Laskin
Todd Crowley
Taylor Holden and the Law of Averages


Ellis Paul talks songwriting
Ellis Paul
Strange Love
Al Simmons
The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer
Northern Games
Siqiniup Qilauta
Step and Percussive dance
Linsey Beckett (Kelly Prescott)
Bon Débarras
3:00-4:00\ Life's Other Side
Ruthie Foster
Good Lovelies
Matthew Byrne
Make a Joyful Noise
Friends of Fiddler's Green
Ken Yates
Story Slam
Tell us your story
5 minutes, no notes
Tales of the dog
Hosted by
David Newland
Concert
3:00
Jake Feeney
Concert
3:35
Mayhemingways
Glorious Travellers
Matt Epp
Turkwaz

3:00-5:00
Saturday Afternoon Contra Dance
Caller Frank Francalanza
Circle's Corner Dance Band
4:00-5:00Blues by the Bay
Shakura S'Aida
Trevor MacKenzie Band
The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer
4:00-4:30
Open Stage
Let’s meet the uilleann pipes
Conor Mallon (Connla)
Sweet Relief
4:20
Gathering Sparks
Bare Sierra
Wood and WordsDon Ross
Ken Yates
5:005:15
Cafe Concert
Matt Epp
1:00-3:00
On the Hill (between Gazebo and Down by the River
Stilt Walking workshops with Lookup Theatre
Juggling while you wait
5:00
Summerfolk Circle
Spinning workshops with Vita Twirlin' Diva

Saturday Night August 19

 Amphitheatre Down By the Bay  
MC- David Newland
6:00-6:30Bon Débarras
6:40-7:15Friends of Fiddler's Green7:00-8:00Pushing the Envelope
Trad.Attack!
Moulettes
7:20-7:55Ellis Paul 8:00-9:00Tiny Lights
Madison Violet
Coco Love Alcorn
Treasa Levasseur
8:05-8:45 The Accidentals 9:00-10:00Turbo Harpoon
Turbo Street Funk
The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer
Down By the River 9:00
Scenic City Film Festival
An evening of music themed shorts!
9:00-9:50 Good Lovelies 10:00-11:00 Interlachen
The Accidentals
Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies
10:00-11:00Ruthie Foster11:00-00:00Élage Diouf
00:00-0100Delhi2Dublin

Sunday Daytime, August 20

TimeDown by the BayHomemade JamSharing CircleWine BarGazeboDown by the River
Amphitheatre
10:30-12:00Gospel In the Amphitheatre
The Commissionaires
Shakura S'Aida
Coco Love Alcorn
Gathering Sparks
The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer
11:00-12:00Most Cruel
Murder Murder
Matthew Byrne(H)
12:00-1:00Madeline's Table
Good Lovelies (H)
Turkwaz
Ken Yates
Moulettes
12:00
Open Stage

12:30-1:15
Learning Moments
Clarissa Fortin
Jake Feeney
12:15
Unplugged
Trad.Attack!
Unwound
Don Ross
Trevor MacKenzie
Concert
12:00-12:40
Connla
Madame X
Élage Diouf
Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies(H)
1:00-2:00Concert
1:25-2:00
Madison Violet
Madison Violet
1:20-2:20
Turbo Street Funk (h)
Paige Ballagh
Story Slam
Kitchen Confidential
David Newland
5 minutes, no notes, tell us your story
Summerfolk Sing-Along Gathering SparksKid Stock
12:55- 2:10
Al Simmons
Ellis Paul
Siqiniup Qilauta
Instrumental Jam
Bring your instruments!
Host Circle's Corner Dance Band
Summerfolk Choir Rehearsal
Director Treasa Levasseur
2:00-3:00The Pipes are Calling
2:10
Trad.Attack!
Connla (H)
2:30-3:00
Open Stage
Sacred Steel
Chuck Campbell (Shakura S'Aida)
Squeeze Playing
Ian Robb, Alistair Brown(Friend's of Fiddler's Green)
Concert
2:15-2:50
Matthew Byrne
Balfolk
The Circle’s Corner Dance Band
3:00-4:00Concert
3:00-3:45
Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies
Concert
3:50-4:25
Murder Murder
3:00-3:45
The Idea of the North
David Newland
Siqiniup Qilauta
Harp of Hearing
Emer Mallon (Connla)
Emer Mallon (Connla)
The Art of Accapella
Matthew Byrne
Ian Robb (h)
Concert
3:00-3:40
Ken Yates
Quebec Dance Styles
Bon Débarras
Frank Francalanza
4:00-5:004:30-5:45
Youth Reprise
Coco Love Alcorn (H)
Bare Sierra
Clarissa Fortin
Paige Ballagh
Taylor Holden and the Law of Averages
Moscow Apartment
3:00-3:45
Twirling Workshops
Vita Twirling Diva
at the children's area
1:00-3:00
On the Hill (between Gazebo and Down by the River Stage)
Stilt Walking workshops
withLookup Theatre
there's Juggling while you wait
Childrens Parade
3:45
Turbo Street Funk
Lookuo Theatre
Vita Twirlin' Diva

Sunday Night, August 20

 AmphitheatreDown by the Bay
MC-Jonathan Farmer
4:00-4:40Al Simmons
4:45-5:05Summerfolk Choir
5:15-5:55
Shakura S'Aida

6:05-6:45Trad.Attack!
6:55-7:30Danny Michel
7:45-8:50Serena Ryder
8:50-9:00Finale9:00-11:00
Summerfolk42 Farewell
Danny Michel, The Accidentals,Turbo Street Funk

Underneath any great festival are great sponsors.
  • OTF.
  • Canadian Heritage
  • CH- Endowment
  • omdc-400x400-300x300
  • ONT150
  • OAC resize
  • CFGB 2014 web
  • ONTARIO
  • RT07 -BGS
  • Socan
  • OS Transport -resize
  • The Dock coloured
  • RogersTV 2016
  • Sun Times
  • BrucePowerT_process300
  • Mix1065-colour
  • ticketpro
  • Northridge Property Management
  • Georgian Shores Marina
  • index_en
  • CIUT 89.5FM
  • Collins Barrow 2015
  • Keelings
  • Banquet
  • McIntee 60 yrs
  • Quenchbuggy website
  • Lakeview-RV
  • GB Electric
  • Uhaul
  • Exclaim
  • Foodland logo
  • breadheads
  • Fox Chrysler logo
  • Caframo
  • TG Group Insurance
  • Long & McQuade
  • Long's Picnic Table
  • Albright Trucking logo
  • The Grey Bruce Escape
  • Miller Photoplaques
  • Advanced Pain Relief
  • Home Hrdware
  • Zehrs Markets - web logo