Aug 19,20,21 tickets

2016 performances

Showtimes are subject to change. Please check back frequently to get the most up-to-date information.

You can also check each performer's page for their individual schedules

A downlodable PDF will be available 14 days before the festival

Friday Night, August 19

 Amphitheatre Down By the Bay
6:00-6:30Notre Dame de Grass5:30- 7:00Youth Discoveries
Brontae Hunter
Marshall Veroni
Jimmy Pearson
Jake Feeney
Cassie Dasilva
6:35-7:10Beppe Gambetta and Tony McManus7:;10-7:55Concert
Bobby Dean Blackburn
7:20-7:55Big Little Lions8:05-8::50Doubling Down
Matt Gordon and Leonard Podolak
The Small Glories
Roger Roger
8:05-8:45Les Poules à Colin 9:05-9:55Eastern Wind
The East Pointers
Irish Mythen
Cassie and Maggie MacDonald
8:55-9:25The O'Pears10:10-10::55The Krueger Band
9:30-10:10Old Man Luedecke 11:10-11:55Good for Grapes
10:15-11:00Lindi Ortega12:10- 1:00My Son the Hurricane

Saturday Daytime, August 20

 Down By the BayHomemade JamSharing CircleWine BarGazeboOver the Hill
emphasis on dance
Amphitheatre
11:00-12:00Let's Get this Party Started
Matt Gordon & Leonard Podolak
Les Poules à Colin
The Mae trio
Echoes of Times Past
Durham County Poets
Jimmy Pearson
Intro to the Tenor Banjo
Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
L.A. To Austin
Big Little Lions
Cassie Dasilva
East Meets West
Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies
Roger Roger
Get Out Alive
Lindi Ortega
Scarlett Jane
Mel Parsons

Summerfolk Choir Rehearsal
Director Treasa Levasseur
12:00-1:00String Slingers
Beppe Gambetta & Tony McManus
Maneli Jamal
Jake Charron (The East Pointers)
12:00-12:30
Open Stage
Juggling for Fame & Fortune
Lookup Theatre
Anne Beverly Foster & Friends Tunes for Tykes & 'Tweens
Magoo
Ben Spencer
Poire, Poire, Pitiful Me
The Lifers
The O'Pears
1:00-2:00The Last Blank Page
Old Man Luedecke
Irish Mythen
The East Pointers
12:30-1:30
The Retail All-Stars
They've been selling you merch, now hear them play!

1:30
Open Stage
1:15
The Pipes are Calling
Intro to the Irish Pipes
Stephen Hannigan (David Newland)
Concert
Ken Whiteley & the Beulah Band
If I ran the Zoo
Sarah Beatty Good For Grapes
Magoo
Hambone and Clog
Matt Gordon and Leonard Podolak

2:00-3:00Songs from a Hat
Anne Beverly Foster
Magoo
Bryan Leckie
The Small Glories
Treasa Levasseur



Concert
Richard Garvey and Celidh Barker

Story Slam
Tell us your story
5 minutes, no notes
The First Kiss
Hosted by
David Newland

Concert
Maneli Jamal
Concert
Michael Jerome Browne
Afro Latin Dance workshop
The Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
3:00-4:00The Trouble with the Normal
Bruce Cockburn
Lindi Ortega
Leonard Sumner
3:00-3:30
Open Stage
3:30- 4:00
Brothers from different mothers
Jake Feeney
Marshall Veroni
Advanced Trad Guitar
Tony McManus
Jake Charron
Ian meets Sarah
Ian Tamblyn Sarah Beatty
Speakeasies & Juke Joints
The Krueger Band
Scarlett Jane
How to be a Contra Band
Scatter the Cats
Leonard Podolak & more
4:00-5:00Blues by the Bay
Blackburn
Bobby Dean Blackburn
Michael Jerome Browne
Banjo Summit
Allison de Groot
Leonard Podolak
Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
Lotus Wight (David Newland)
Unplugged
Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
Sweet Relief
Cassie Dasilva
Treasa Levasseur
Ben Turcotte & Carter Rolland
Wondrous Traveller
The Small Glories
The O’Pears
Coco Love Alcorn
Contra Dance for Beginners
Practise For The Big Dance
Scatter the Cats
Frank Francalanza
5:00Cafe Concert
The Mae Trio
1:00-3:00
On the Hill ( between Gazebo and Over the Hill)
Stilt Walking workshops with Lookup Theatre
Juggling while you wait
5:00
Summerfolk Circle
Spinning workshops with Vita Twirlin' Diva

Saturday Night, August 20

 Amphitheatre Down By the Bay Tent
6:00-6:30Cassie & Maggie MacDonald
6:40-7:15Ian Tamblyn7:00-8:00Raisin' The Roof
Good for Grapes
The Lifers
7:25-8:05Leonard Sumner 8:00-9:00Finger Pickin' Good
Ken Whiteley & the Beulah Band
Notre Dame de Grass
8:15-9:00 The Small Glories 9:00-10:00Birds of a feather
The Mae Trio Les Poules à Colin
9:10-9:50The East Pointers10:00-11:00Olivia & the Creepy Crawlies
10:00-11:00Bruce Cockburn11:00-12:00Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
12:00Blackburn
Over the Hill Stage
7:00-9:00Saturday Night Contra Dance
The Summerfolk Contra All-Stars
Caller- Frank Francalanza
Including
Scatter the Cats
Allison de Groot
Rosalyn Dennett
and more

Sunday Daytime, August 21

TimeDown By the BayHomemade JamSharing CircleWine BarGazeboOver the Hill
Amphitheatre
10:30-12:00Gospel In the Amphitheatre
Ken Whitely and the Beulah Band
Bobby Dean Blackburn
Coco Love Alcorn
Notre Dame de Grass
The O'Pears
11-12True North
Olivia & the Creepy Crawlies
Scarlett Jane
The East Pointers

Yoga
Maxine Iharosy
12-1:00Tales Of The Big & Small
Big Little Lions
The Small Glories
Old Man Luedecke
12:00
Open Stage

12:30-1:15
Concert
Sarah Beatty
Drum Circle
Tara MacKenzie Fun With a Drum
Richard Garvey and Celidh Barker Ben SpencerConcert
The Lifers
Let's Learn How to Accompany Trad Music
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald
Leonard Podolak
1:00-2:00How do you Love?
Durham County Poets
Leonard Sumner
Irish Mythen
1:15-2:15
Maneli Jamal
Michael Jerome Browne
1:15
Braided Voices-The Key to Harmony
The O’Pears
The Mae Trio
Magoo
For you Magoo
Songs from a Place
David Newland
Ian Tamblyn Mel Parsons
Quebec dance styles
Les Poules à Colin
Frank Francalanza
Summerfolk Choir Rehearsal
Director Treasa Levasseur
2:00-3:00Kitchen Party
Natalie MacMaster
Cassie & Maggie MacDonald
The East Pointers
2:20-3:00
Gourd on Ya!
Lotus Wight
Michael Jerome Browne
2:00
Story Slam Part II
Tell us your story
5 Minutes no notes
David Newland
Human meets Nature
Volta la Carta
Beppe Gambetta
Anita and Liv Cazzola
Andrea Ramolo
From The Ground Up
Richard Garvey and Celidh Barker
Notre Dame de Grass
Brontae Hunter
Swing Dance
Ken Whiteley & the Beulah Band
Frank Francalanza
3:00-4:003:00-3:40
Durham County Poets

345-4:25
Scarlett Jane
3:00-3:30
Open Stage

3:45-4:20
Ben Turcotte Carter Rolland
Tales of the Luthier-Meet our Makers
Lucas Roger
Ron Belanger
Grit Laskin
Concert
3:10-3:50
Mel Parsons
Concert
Ben Spencer
The Massed Strings of Summerfolk
Violins, Viola's Cellos, Upright Basses, a bowed free for all MC Rosalyn Dennett
4:00-5:004:30-5:30
Youth Reprise
Coco Love Alcorn
Marshall Veroni Cassie Dasilva
Brontae Hunter Jake Feeney
Jimmy Pearson
4:30-5:30
David Newland Northwest Passage in Story and Song
Last Jam
Bring your Instruments
Scatter the Cats
Concert
4:00-4:45
Roger Roger
Tunes for our Times
Les Poules à Colin
Michael Jerome Browne
Rattle the floor
Cassie and Maggie MacDonald
Andrea Ramolo
5:00-6:00Childrens Parade
5:40
The Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra
1:00-3:00
On the Hill ( between Gazebo and Over the Hill)
Stilt Walking workshops with Lookup Theatre
Juggling while you wait
5:00
Summerfolk Circle
Spinning workshops with Vita Twirlin' Diva

Sunday Night, August 21

 AmphitheatreDown by the Bay
6-6:35Matt Gordon and Leonard Podolak
6:45-7:05Summerfolk Choir
7:15-8:05

The Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra

7:00- 8:30
Walk this way
Roger Roger
Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies
The Lifers
8:10-8:45Irish Mythen
8:55-10:05Natalie MacMaster
10:15-10:45Coco Love Alcorn
10:45-11:00Finale

Underneath any great festival are great sponsors.
  • Canadian Heritage
  • CH- Endowment
  • omdc-400x400-300x300
  • OAC resize
  • CFGB 2014 web
  • ONTARIO
  • RT07 -BGS
  • Socan
  • RogersTV 2016
  • The Dock coloured
  • OS Transport -resize
  • Caframo
  • Northridge Property Management
  • Sun Times
  • Mix 106
  • Georgian Shores Marina
  • CIUT 89.5FM
  • ticketpro
  • BrucePowerT_process300
  • index_en
  • Collins Barrow 2015
  • Banquet
  • McIntee 60 yrs
  • Quenchbuggy website
  • Exclaim
  • Pizza Hut
  • Foodland logo
  • Fox Chrysler logo
  • Long's Picnic Table
  • Albright Trucking logo
  • The Grey Bruce Escape
  • Miller Photoplaques
  • Advanced Pain Relief
  • Zehrs Markets - web logo