August 15,16,17presented by G.B.F.S.

2014 performances

Showtimes are subject to change. Please check back frequently to get the most up-to-date information.

Download complete schedule here

Summerfolk 2014 Schedule

 

Friday Night Amphitheatre

August 15, 20146:00 pm-11:00 pm
6:00 pm-11:00 pm David Newland
6:00 pm-6:30 pm Hannah Shira Naiman
6:35 pm-7:05 pm Tim Edey
7:10 pm-7:40 pm Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
7:50 pm-8:20 pm Rev. Robert B. Jones
8:30 pm-9:10 pm Jez Lowe
9:20 pm-10:00 pm Mike Stevens and Okaidja Afroso
10:15 pm-11:00 pm Yves Lambert Trio

Saturday Evening Amphitheatre

August 16, 20146:00 pm-11:10 pm
6:00 pm-11:00 pm David Newland
6:00 pm-6:30 pm Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project
6:35 pm-7:05 pm Finest Kind
7:10 pm-7:40 pm Leela Gilday
7:50 pm-8:20 pm Trent Severn
8:30 pm-9:10 pm QuiQue Escamilla
9:20 pm-10:00 pm Danny Michel
10:10 pm-11:10 pm Buffy Sainte-Marie

Circus fire show

August 16, 201411:00 pm-12:00 am
Lookup Theatre
Ventanas

Sunday Night Amphitheatre

August 17, 20146:00 pm-11:00 pm
6:00 pm-6:30 pm Samba Squad
6:30 pm-6:50 pm Beckon and the Summerfolk Choir
6:55 pm-7:25 pm Rachelle Van Zanten
7:30 pm-8:00 pm Bruce Molsky
8:00 pm-8:35 pm Oh Susanna
8:40 pm-9:20 pm Comas
9:25 pm-10:00 pm Jaron Freeman-Fox and The Opposite of Everything
10:05 pm-10:50 pm Valdy

Down By the Bay Friday Night

Introducing!

August 15, 20147:00 pm-8:00 pm
Ventanas
Jaron Freeman-Fox and The Opposite of Everything
Bruce Molsky

Private Love

August 15, 20148:00 pm-9:00 pm
Trent Severn
Red Moon Road
Larry Jensen

The Fugitives!

August 15, 20149:00 pm-10:00 pm
The Fugitives

Southern Exposure

August 15, 201410:00 pm-11:00 pm
QuiQue Escamilla
Alysha Brilla

Union Duke

August 15, 201411:00 pm-11:59 pm
Union Duke

The Walkervilles

August 16, 201412:00 am-1:00 am
12:00 am-1:00 am The Walkervilles

Down By The Bay Saturday Night

Jumble Jam

August 16, 20147:00 pm-8:00 pm

Amanda Rheaume Band

August 16, 20148:00 pm-9:00 pm
Amanda Rheaume

The Silverhearts

August 16, 20149:00 pm-10:00 pm
The Silver Hearts

Alysha Brilla

August 16, 201411:00 pm-12:00 am
Alysha Brilla

24th Street Wailers

August 17, 201412:00 am-12:59 am
24th Street Wailers

Saturday Daytime

Les Craic

August 16, 201411:00 am-11:50 am
Yves Lambert Trio
Comas
Yves Lambert Trio
Comas

Bruce Peninsula

August 16, 201411:00 am-12:00 pm
The Silver Hearts
Smith Magenis
Larry Jensen

West is West

August 16, 201411:00 am-12:00 pm
Rachelle Van Zanten
The Fugitives

Jumble Jam

August 16, 201411:00 am-5:00 pm
12:00 pm-1:30 pm Coco Love Alcorn
2:00 pm-3:30 pm David Sereda
3:30 pm-5:00 pm Red Moon Road

Ease into it

August 16, 201411:00 am-12:15 pm
Alysha Brilla
Mike Stevens and Okaidja Afroso
Danny Michel

Kid’s music time with Beckon

August 16, 201411:00 am-11:45 am
Beckon

Open Stage

August 16, 201411:00 am-11:30 am

Finger style solo Guitar

August 16, 201411:00 am-11:50 am
Adam Crossman

Lomaxophilia- Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project, with friends

August 16, 201411:30 am-12:50 pm
Bruce Molsky
Todd Crowley
Jayme Stone’s Lomax Project

Circus Kids!

August 16, 201412:00 pm-12:30 pm
Lookup Theatre

True North

August 16, 201412:00 pm-1:00 pm
Trent Severn
Jez Lowe
Leela Gilday

What a piece of work

August 16, 201412:00 pm-1:00 pm
Oh Susanna
Amanda Rheaume
David Sereda
Leah Mathies

Shawna Caspi

August 16, 201412:00 pm-12:30 pm
Shawna Caspi

Summerfolk Choir

August 16, 201412:00 pm-1:00 pm
Beckon
Beckon and the Summerfolk Choir

Bon Diddley- Trad at its best

August 16, 20141:00 pm-2:00 pm
Bruce Molsky
Benjamin Rogers
Brittany Haas ( the Lomax Project)

Story Slam

August 16, 201412:00 pm-1:00 pm
Brendan McLeod (The Fugitives)

Belly Dance

August 16, 201412:15 pm-1:15 pm
Ventanas

Circus workshops

August 16, 20141:00 pm-3:00 pm
Lookup Theatre

Remembering Bernardo O’Higgins

August 16, 201412:30 pm-1:30 pm
QuiQue Escamilla
Comas

Songs From a Hat

Our fabled singalong favourite
August 16, 20141:05 pm-2:10 pm
Valdy
Anne Beverly-Foster
Danny Michel
Jez Lowe
Amanda Rheaume

David Sereda

August 16, 20141:00 pm-1:30 pm
David Sereda

Lets Learn Contra

August 16, 20141:15 pm-2:00 pm
Hannah Shira Naiman

Accapella Sing

August 16, 20141:00 pm-2:00 pm
Finest Kind

Open Stage

August 16, 20141:30 pm-2:00 pm

Ana Miura

August 16, 20141:30 pm-2:00 pm
Ana Miura

Long Road Home

August 16, 20142:00 pm-3:00 pm
Red Moon Road
Rev. Robert B. Jones
Union Duke

Samba Squad for KIds

August 16, 20142:00 pm-3:00 pm
Samba Squad

Lonely Times

August 16, 20142:00 pm-3:00 pm
24th Street Wailers
Bekah and Missy

drum circle

August 16, 20142:00 pm-3:00 pm
Gerima Harvey ( Alysha Brilla)

Ventanas

August 16, 20142:00 pm-2:50 pm
Ventanas

The Melody’s the thing

August 16, 20142:55 pm-3:55 pm
Bruce Molsky
Tim Edey
Hannah Shira Naiman

Power of three

August 16, 20142:20 pm-3:20 pm
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Finest Kind
Yves Lambert Trio

Dark as a dungeon

August 16, 20143:00 pm-4:00 pm
Jon Brooks
Shawna Caspi
Oh Susanna
Leela Gilday

The Opposite of Amplified

August 16, 20143:00 pm-4:00 pm
Jaron Freeman-Fox and The Opposite of Everything

Our Shotgun Wedding

August 16, 20143:00 pm-3:30 pm
Our Shotgun Wedding

Blue Green

August 16, 20143:10 pm-4:10 pm
Union Duke
Comas

Blues By the bay

August 16, 20143:30 pm-4:30 pm
Rachelle Van Zanten
Rev. Robert B. Jones
24th Street Wailers

Ukelele with Dave

August 16, 20144:00 pm-5:00 pm
David Newland

Dance Hall Girls

August 16, 20144:00 pm-5:00 pm
Alysha Brilla
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards

Family Dance

August 16, 20144:15 pm-5:00 pm
Hannah Shira Naiman

Power of 2

August 16, 20144:00 pm-5:00 pm
Bekah and Missy
Mike Stevens and Okaidja Afroso
Our Shotgun Wedding

Dance Tap

August 16, 20144:10 pm-5:20 pm
Adam Crossman
Ventanas

Play me a rock and roll song

August 16, 20144:30 pm-5:30 pm
The Fugitives
Valdy

Twirlin Workshop

August 16, 20145:00 pm-6:00 pm

Sunday Daytime

Gospel

August 17, 201410:30 am-12:00 pm
Rev. Robert B. Jones
24th Street Wailers
Red Moon Road
Coco Love Alcorn
David Sereda

If I had a hammer

August 17, 201412:00 pm-1:10 pm
Larry Jensen
Oh Susanna
Todd Crowley
Red Moon Road
Jez Lowe
Valdy
Finest Kind
Mike Stevens and Okaidja Afroso
QuiQue Escamilla

Babes For Breasts

August 17, 201412:00 pm-12:55 pm
Amanda Rheaume
Ana Miura
Danny Michel

Good hair day

August 17, 201412:00 pm-12:45 pm
Andrew Nunno
Union Duke

Comas

August 17, 201412:00 pm-1:00 pm

Let’s Meet- The Ourd

August 17, 201411:59 am-12:59 pm

Squeeze Play

August 17, 201412:00 pm-1:00 pm
Tim Edey

Circus Workshops

August 17, 201412:30 pm-2:30 pm
Lookup Theatre

Summerfolk Choir

August 17, 201412:30 pm-1:30 pm
Beckon

Open Stage

August 16, 20143:30 pm-4:00 pm

Non Diddley

August 17, 20141:00 pm-2:00 pm
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Jaron Freeman-Fox and The Opposite of Everything

Banjo for the masses

August 17, 20141:00 pm-2:00 pm
Arnie Naiman ( Hannah Shira Naiman)
Ann Downey ( Finest Kind)

Flamenco Sunday

August 17, 20141:00 pm-1:55 pm
Ventanas

Jon Brooks

August 17, 20141:00 pm-1:45 pm
Jon Brooks

open stage

August 17, 201412:45 pm-1:15 pm

I fight for Life

August 17, 20141:15 pm-2:30 pm
Rachelle Van Zanten
Oh Susanna
Ana Miura
Buffy Sainte-Marie

6 Strings and the truth

August 17, 20141:20 pm-2:35 pm
Tim Edey
Adam Crossman
Shawna Caspi

Worlds Apart

August 17, 20142:00 pm-3:00 pm
Mike Stevens and Okaidja Afroso
QuiQue Escamilla

Freestyle

August 17, 20142:00 pm-3:00 pm
The Walkervilles
Trent Severn

Story Slam #2

August 17, 20142:00 pm-3:00 pm
David Newland

Retail All Stars!

August 17, 20142:00 pm-2:50 pm

Beckon and Friends

August 17, 20143:00 pm-4:00 pm
Beckon

circus Pro show

August 17, 20143:00 pm-4:30 pm
Ventanas
Lookup Theatre

Ghanain Dance

August 17, 20143:00 pm-4:00 pm

Dashboard Camera

August 17, 20143:00 pm-4:00 pm
Valdy
MacKenzie McRuer
Leela Gilday
Rachelle Van Zanten

Lighten Up

August 17, 20143:15 pm-4:15 pm
Jez Lowe
Finest Kind
David Newland
Yves Lambert Trio

Meet Molsky

August 17, 20143:00 pm-4:00 pm
Bruce Molsky

Songs from Life’s other side

August 17, 20142:40 pm-3:40 pm
Jon Brooks
Amanda Rheaume
Todd Crowley

Heel and Toe

August 16, 201410:00 pm-11:00 pm
Bruce Molsky
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Tim Edey

Union Wedding

August 17, 20144:00 pm-5:05 pm
Union Duke
Our Shotgun Wedding

Adam Crossman

August 17, 20143:45 pm-4:15 pm
Adam Crossman

Larry Jensen

August 17, 20144:15 pm-5:00 pm
Larry Jensen

Harmonica

August 17, 20144:00 pm-5:00 pm
Mike Stevens

Samba

August 17, 20144:00 pm-5:00 pm
Samba Squad

Frets and Bows

August 17, 20144:00 pm-5:00 pm
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Oh Susanna
Trent Severn

Peer Pleasure

August 17, 20144:15 pm-5:25 pm
Andrew Nunno
Bekah and Missy
Benjamin Rogers
MacKenzie McRuer
Smith Magenis
Leah Mathies
Coco Love Alcorn
The Walkervilles

Open Stage

August 17, 20145:00 pm-5:35 pm

Kids Parade!!!!

August 17, 20145:40 pm-6:00 pm
Samba Squad

A Rocking Goodbye

August 17, 20147:00 pm-8:30 pm
24th Street Wailers
The Walkervilles
Underneath any great festival are great sponsors.
  • FEO 2014
  • Canadian Heritage
  • OAC 50th_full-cmyk
  • Rogers TVjpg
  • CFGB 2014 web
  • Northridge Property Management
  • ON -YTD
  • BrucePowerT_process300
  • Sun Times
  • Mix 106
  • OS Transportation
  • The Dock coloured
  • Folkalley
  • ticketpro
  • index_en
  • Thomboys
  • Gavillers
  • NOW logo
  • McIntee 60 yrs
  • Quenchbuggy website
  • CIUT 89.5FM
  • The Grey Bruce Escape
  • Pizza Hut
  • BFTA web logo
  • Socan
  • Miller Photoplaques
  • Mackhall Mobility
  • Nicol web
  • fABRICLAND -2
  • Advanced Pain Relief