bywater call

Born out of a love for southern soul, blues and roots music and a passion to create a powerful and moving experience for listeners, Bywater Call was formed by singer Meghan Parnell and guitar player Dave Barnes in 2017. The 7-piece outfit is completed by Bruce McCarthy on drums, Mike Meusel on bass, Alan Zemaitis on keys, Stephen Dyte on trumpet and Julian Nalli on tenor sax.

This Toronto-based band was nominated for the 2020 Maple Blues Awards for Best New Artist after the release of their debut album in 2019. The album received rave reviews and placed #1 on the Roots Music Report Canada’s Top 50 for 11 straight weeks.

 

Check out their website here 

Saturday Sunday
10:30 AM
Gospel Workshop
Amphitheatre
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
The Lee Boys
11:00 AM
The Voice - Owen Sound
Down By The Bay
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
The Small Glories (H), The Pairs, and Windborne
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
Down By The Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Newland (H), Gunning and Cormier, Mia Kelly, The Pairs, The Small Glories, Shane Pendergast, Scott Cook, Julian Taylor, and Mimi O'Bonsawin

In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Jam Junction
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
RedFox and Shred Kelly
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Fiddle Nations
Down By The Bay
1:45 PM
2:55 PM
Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira, Jess Weed of Jessica Pearson Band, and Shane Cook of Allison Lupton Band

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn
2:00 PM
Songsmith Sessions
Down By The Bay
2:20 PM
3:20 PM
Mimi O'Bonsawin, Julian Taylor, Serena Ryder
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
A Joyful Noise
Down By The Bay
3:15 PM
4:35 PM
Gunning & Cormier (H), The Small Glories, & Coco Love Alcorn

Allison Lupton
Amphitheatre
4:00 PM
4:40 PM
3:30 PM
Folk and Soul
Down By The Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
The Lee Boys, Angelique Francis
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Scott Cook
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
The Pairs
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
Julian Taylor
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:45 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
RedFox
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Where Can I Find Me
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Mimi O' Bonsawin(H), Magenta, Kamden Gillespie
The Small Glories
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Matt Andersen
Amphitheatre
7:45 PM
8:45 PM

Amphitheatre Finale
Amphitheatre
8:50 PM
9:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Windborne
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Guitars From Heaven
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
9:20 PM
J.P. Cormier (H), Jono Townsend of RedFox, and Tony McManus of Allison Lupton Band

Angelique Francis
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM

Celtic Extravaganza
Down By The Bay
9:40 PM
10:40 PM
Graham Lindsey (H), Allison Lupton, Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira

Serena Ryder
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Shred Kelly
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:50 PM

Wesli
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
11:30 PM

Saturday

  • The Voice - Owen Sound
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Songsmith Sessions
    2:20 PM - 3:20 PM
  • Folk and Soul
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • The Pairs
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • RedFox
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Where Can I Find Me
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  • Windborne
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Guitars From Heaven
    8:20 PM - 9:20 PM
  • Angelique Francis
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Celtic Extravaganza
    9:40 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Serena Ryder
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Shred Kelly
    11:10 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Wesli
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Sunday

  • Gospel Workshop
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Jam Junction
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Fiddle Nations
    1:45 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • A Joyful Noise
    3:15 PM - 4:35 PM
  • Allison Lupton
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Scott Cook
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Julian Taylor
    6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
  • The Small Glories
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Matt Andersen
    7:45 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Amphitheatre Finale
    8:50 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!