Danny Michel

The only good thing about not shopping in record stores anymore is you won’t have to figure out what genre to look for Danny under. If that were the case, you could try looking under, rock, pop, folk, world or even classical.

His own self-described musical A.D.D. has kept his music fresh for decades. Maybe it has something to do with being born next to a candy factory, or his ambidextrous brain, but his thoughtful lyrics & charming performances have earned a devoted fan base, multiple nominations for Junos, The Polaris Prize, CBC’s “Heart Of Gold”, and most recently winning the CFMA’s “Producer of the year” and “Oliver Schroder Pushing the Boundaries” Awards.

But Danny considers his career highlights to be the unique real life moments like performing for Jane Goodall’s 85th birthday party, touring with Stuart Mclean and working with charities close to his heart.

 

Check out their website here 

Sunday
10:30 AM
Gospel Workshop
Amphitheatre
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
The Lee Boys
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Jam Junction
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
RedFox and Shred Kelly
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Fiddle Nations
Down By The Bay
1:45 PM
2:55 PM
Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira, Jess Weed of Jessica Pearson Band, and Shane Cook of Allison Lupton Band

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
A Joyful Noise
Down By The Bay
3:15 PM
4:35 PM
Gunning & Cormier (H), The Small Glories, & Coco Love Alcorn

Allison Lupton
Amphitheatre
4:00 PM
4:40 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Scott Cook
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Julian Taylor
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:45 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
The Small Glories
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Matt Andersen
Amphitheatre
7:45 PM
8:45 PM

Amphitheatre Finale
Amphitheatre
8:50 PM
9:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM

Sunday

  • Gospel Workshop
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Jam Junction
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Fiddle Nations
    1:45 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • A Joyful Noise
    3:15 PM - 4:35 PM
  • Allison Lupton
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Scott Cook
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Julian Taylor
    6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
  • The Small Glories
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Matt Andersen
    7:45 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Amphitheatre Finale
    8:50 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!