Emily Jean Flack

Emily Flack is a young Canadian performer from London, Ontario, now based in Toronto.  She is a musician, a champion step-dancer, a composer and songwriter.  

But her first love is singing.   Emily has performed throughout Ontario, Canada and the US, as both a feature and guest artist, at festivals, in theatres, house concerts and ceilidhs. In 2013 she was featured at the prestigious folk festival, Summerfolk (Owen Sound, Ontario), after auditioning and winning a coveted spot on the Youth Discoveries Concert Showcase.   She brought the house down.  Emily has toured with Nova Scotia, Cape Breton’s Natalie MacMaster and Ontario’s own LEAHY.  Emily is a next-generation Leahy.

But that doesn’t mean she doesn’t have to work for her own success.  Learning started early and Emily brings that foundation to her music – both in her writing and performance. She draws inspiration from her exposure to many different genres of music and dance. She blends folk, roots, country, alternative, contemporary and jazz styles.

 

Check out their website here 

Saturday Sunday
11:00 AM
Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
Down By The River
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
with Emilee Ann Pitawanakwat

Have We Met?
Gazebo Wine Bar
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Marshall Veroni(H), Mia Kelly, Magenta

The Voice - Owen Sound
Down By The Bay
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
The Small Glories (H), The Pairs, and Windborne
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Simon Dawes In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
Simon Dawes

Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
Down By The Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Newland (H), Gunning and Cormier, Mia Kelly, The Pairs, The Small Glories, Shane Pendergast, Scott Cook, Julian Taylor, and Mimi O'Bonsawin

Cajun and Zydeco Dance
Down By The River
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
with Le Winston Band

Paige Warner In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Paige Warner

Kamden Gillespie In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
1:10 PM
1:40 PM
Kamden Gillespie

In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

Digging Roots
Down By The River
1:30 PM
2:40 PM

Shane Pendergast In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
1:50 PM
2:30 PM
Shane Pendergast

Songsmith Sessions
Down By The Bay
2:20 PM
3:20 PM
Mimi O'Bonsawin, Julian Taylor, Serena Ryder

Coco Love Alcorn and The Wonderland Singers
Gazebo Wine Bar
2:40 PM
3:50 PM
Coco Love Alcorn - It don't mean a thing if you're not gonna sing

From Montreal With Love
Down By The River
3:10 PM
4:30 PM
Wesli and Redfox

Folk and Soul
Down By The Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
The Lee Boys, Angelique Francis

In Concert Graham Lindsey
Gazebo Wine Bar
4:00 PM
4:40 PM
Graham Lindsey

Amphitheatre Appetizer
Gazebo Wine Bar
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
Jessica Pearson and the East Wind

Amphitheatre Appetizer
Gazebo Wine Bar
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
With Jessica Pearson and the East Wind
A Mighty Wind
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Jessica Pearson and the East Wind, Shane Pendergast, and Paige Warner

Angelique Francis and Wesli
Down By The River
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Jam Junction
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
RedFox and Shred Kelly

Mia Kelly In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
1:15 PM
1:55 PM
Mia Kelly

Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
Down By The River
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
with Emilee Ann Pitawanakwat

Fiddle Nations
Down By The Bay
1:45 PM
2:55 PM
Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira, Jess Weed of Jessica Pearson Band, and Shane Cook of Allison Lupton Band

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn

Songs of Struggle and Hope
Gazebo Wine Bar
2:05 PM
3:05 PM
Windborne, and Scott Cook

Meteor Heist In Concert
Down By The River
2:30 PM
3:10 PM
Meteor Heist

Staff Shenanigans
Gazebo Wine Bar
3:10 PM
4:00 PM
Skylark, Jaret Koop, James Keelaghan, and Dave Rosenfeld

A Joyful Noise
Down By The Bay
3:15 PM
4:35 PM
Gunning & Cormier (H), The Small Glories, & Coco Love Alcorn

Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
Gazebo Wine Bar
4:00 PM
9:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
Gazebo Wine Bar
6:00 PM
11:00 PM

Where Can I Find Me
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Mimi O' Bonsawin(H), Magenta, Kamden Gillespie

Guitars From Heaven
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
9:20 PM
J.P. Cormier (H), Jono Townsend of RedFox, and Tony McManus of Allison Lupton Band

Celtic Extravaganza
Down By The Bay
9:40 PM
10:40 PM
Graham Lindsey (H), Allison Lupton, Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Shred Kelly
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:50 PM

Wesli
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
11:30 PM

Saturday

  • Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • Have We Met?
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • The Voice - Owen Sound
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Simon Dawes In Concert
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  • Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • Cajun and Zydeco Dance
    12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
  • Paige Warner In Concert
    12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Kamden Gillespie In Concert
    1:10 PM - 1:40 PM
  • In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Digging Roots
    1:30 PM - 2:40 PM
  • Shane Pendergast In Concert
    1:50 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Songsmith Sessions
    2:20 PM - 3:20 PM
  • Coco Love Alcorn and The Wonderland Singers
    2:40 PM - 3:50 PM
  • From Montreal With Love
    3:10 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Folk and Soul
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • In Concert Graham Lindsey
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Amphitheatre Appetizer
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Amphitheatre Appetizer
    5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
    6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Where Can I Find Me
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  • Guitars From Heaven
    8:20 PM - 9:20 PM
  • Celtic Extravaganza
    9:40 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Shred Kelly
    11:10 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Wesli
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Sunday

  • A Mighty Wind
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Angelique Francis and Wesli
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Jam Junction
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Mia Kelly In Concert
    1:15 PM - 1:55 PM
  • Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
    1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Fiddle Nations
    1:45 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Songs of Struggle and Hope
    2:05 PM - 3:05 PM
  • Meteor Heist In Concert
    2:30 PM - 3:10 PM
  • Staff Shenanigans
    3:10 PM - 4:00 PM
  • A Joyful Noise
    3:15 PM - 4:35 PM
  • Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
    4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!