Le Vent Du Nord

The award winning and highly acclaimed band Le Vent du Nord is a leading force in Quebec’s progressive francophone folk movement.  The group’s vast repertoire draws from both traditional sources and original compositions, while enhancing it’s hard-driving soulful music (rooted in the Celtic diaspora) with a broad range of global influences.

Since its inception in August 2002, Le Vent du Nord has enjoyed meteoric success, performing well over 2,000 concerts over 4 continents and racking up several prestigious awards, including a Grand Prix du Disque Charles Cros, two Junos (Canada’s Grammys), a Félix at ADISQ, a Canadian Folk Music Award, and “Artist of the Year” at Folk Alliance Annual Gala.

The group exhibits great finesse and flexibility, appearing regularly on Canadian, American, French, and UK television and radio, and participating in a wide variety of special musical projects. They’ve collaborated and performed with a diverse range of artists including: Harry Manx, Väsen, Dervish, The Chieftains, Breton musical pioneer Yann-Fañch Kemener, Québecois roots legend and master storyteller Michel Faubert, the Scottish folk band Breabach, singer Julie Fowlis, and the trans-Mediterranean ensemble Constantinople.

Not content with standard approaches to tradition, Le Vent du Nord has also created a symphonic concert that, according to Voir Montreal, “puts all traditional folk naysayers to shame.”

On stage, these friends create intense, joyful and dynamic live performances that expand the bounds of tradition in striking global directions. This is the modern sound of tradition, a music of the here and now.

Check out their website here 

Saturday Sunday
10:30 AM
Gospel Workshop
Amphitheatre
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
The Lee Boys
11:00 AM
The Voice - Owen Sound
Down By The Bay
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
The Small Glories (H), The Pairs, and Windborne
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
Down By The Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Newland (H), Gunning and Cormier, Mia Kelly, The Pairs, The Small Glories, Shane Pendergast, Scott Cook, Julian Taylor, and Mimi O'Bonsawin

In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Jam Junction
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
RedFox and Shred Kelly
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Fiddle Nations
Down By The Bay
1:45 PM
2:55 PM
Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira, Jess Weed of Jessica Pearson Band, and Shane Cook of Allison Lupton Band

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn
2:00 PM
Songsmith Sessions
Down By The Bay
2:20 PM
3:20 PM
Mimi O'Bonsawin, Julian Taylor, Serena Ryder
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
A Joyful Noise
Down By The Bay
3:15 PM
4:35 PM
Gunning & Cormier (H), The Small Glories, & Coco Love Alcorn

Allison Lupton
Amphitheatre
4:00 PM
4:40 PM
3:30 PM
Folk and Soul
Down By The Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
The Lee Boys, Angelique Francis
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Scott Cook
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
The Pairs
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
Julian Taylor
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:45 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
RedFox
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Where Can I Find Me
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Mimi O' Bonsawin(H), Magenta, Kamden Gillespie
The Small Glories
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Matt Andersen
Amphitheatre
7:45 PM
8:45 PM

Amphitheatre Finale
Amphitheatre
8:50 PM
9:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Windborne
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Guitars From Heaven
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
9:20 PM
J.P. Cormier (H), Jono Townsend of RedFox, and Tony McManus of Allison Lupton Band

Angelique Francis
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM

Celtic Extravaganza
Down By The Bay
9:40 PM
10:40 PM
Graham Lindsey (H), Allison Lupton, Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira

Serena Ryder
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Shred Kelly
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:50 PM

Wesli
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
11:30 PM

Saturday

  • The Voice - Owen Sound
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Songsmith Sessions
    2:20 PM - 3:20 PM
  • Folk and Soul
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • The Pairs
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • RedFox
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Where Can I Find Me
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  • Windborne
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Guitars From Heaven
    8:20 PM - 9:20 PM
  • Angelique Francis
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Celtic Extravaganza
    9:40 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Serena Ryder
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Shred Kelly
    11:10 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Wesli
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Sunday

  • Gospel Workshop
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Jam Junction
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Fiddle Nations
    1:45 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • A Joyful Noise
    3:15 PM - 4:35 PM
  • Allison Lupton
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Scott Cook
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Julian Taylor
    6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
  • The Small Glories
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Matt Andersen
    7:45 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Amphitheatre Finale
    8:50 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!