The MacKenzie Blues Band

Mixing equal parts soul, blues, and talent, with a dash of retro style, Ontario’s The MacKenzie Blues Band has quickly proved to be a force to be reckoned with on festival stages, clubs and barrooms.

Their debut CD release, Back Road Revelation, garnered considerable airplay and positive reviews across Canada, USA and Europe. The MacKenzie Blues Band has twice made the semi-final rounds at the International Blues Challenge in Memphis, TN and in early 2014 they won the Maple Blues Award for New Artist of the Year. The MacKenzie Blues Band has gained the attention of blues music professionals, critics and fans alike

 

 

Check out their website here 

Friday Saturday Sunday
10:30 AM
Gospel Workshop
Amphitheatre
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
The Lee Boys
11:00 AM
The Voice - Owen Sound
Down By The Bay
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
The Small Glories (H), The Pairs, and Windborne
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
Down By The Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Newland (H), Gunning and Cormier, Mia Kelly, The Pairs, The Small Glories, Shane Pendergast, Scott Cook, Julian Taylor, and Mimi O'Bonsawin

In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM
Jam Junction
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
RedFox and Shred Kelly
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Fiddle Nations
Down By The Bay
1:45 PM
2:55 PM
Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira, Jess Weed of Jessica Pearson Band, and Shane Cook of Allison Lupton Band

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn
2:00 PM
Songsmith Sessions
Down By The Bay
2:20 PM
3:20 PM
Mimi O'Bonsawin, Julian Taylor, Serena Ryder
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
A Joyful Noise
Down By The Bay
3:15 PM
4:35 PM
Gunning & Cormier (H), The Small Glories, & Coco Love Alcorn

Allison Lupton
Amphitheatre
4:00 PM
4:40 PM
3:30 PM
Folk and Soul
Down By The Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
The Lee Boys, Angelique Francis
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Youth Discoveries
Down By the Bay
5:15 PM
6:45 PM
Charlie Taylor-Gillespie, Kamden Gillespie, Magenta, Meteor Heist, and Simon Dawes

Paige Warner
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
Scott Cook
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
The Pairs
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
Julian Taylor
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:45 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Mimi O’Bonsawin
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Well My Dear
Down By The Bay
7:10 PM
8:10 PM
with Mia Kelly (H), Scott Cook, and Paige Warner

Le Winston Band
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Wayfaring Stranger
Down By The Bay
8:30 PM
9:40 PM
The Pairs, RedFox

Dave Gunning and J.P. Cormier
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM
RedFox
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Where Can I Find Me
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Mimi O' Bonsawin(H), Magenta, Kamden Gillespie
The Small Glories
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Matt Andersen
Amphitheatre
7:45 PM
8:45 PM

Amphitheatre Finale
Amphitheatre
8:50 PM
9:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Windborne
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Guitars From Heaven
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
9:20 PM
J.P. Cormier (H), Jono Townsend of RedFox, and Tony McManus of Allison Lupton Band

Angelique Francis
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM

Celtic Extravaganza
Down By The Bay
9:40 PM
10:40 PM
Graham Lindsey (H), Allison Lupton, Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira

Serena Ryder
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Marshall Veroni and the Family Table
Down By The Bay
10:00 PM
10:40 PM

Loreena McKennitt
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Digging Roots
Down By The Bay
11:00 PM
11:50 PM

Le Winston Band
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
Shred Kelly
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:50 PM

Wesli
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
11:30 PM

Friday

  • Youth Discoveries
    5:15 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Paige Warner
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Mimi O’Bonsawin
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Well My Dear
    7:10 PM - 8:10 PM
  • Le Winston Band
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Wayfaring Stranger
    8:30 PM - 9:40 PM
  • Dave Gunning and J.P. Cormier
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Marshall Veroni and the Family Table
    10:00 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Loreena McKennitt
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Digging Roots
    11:00 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Le Winston Band
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Saturday

  • The Voice - Owen Sound
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Songsmith Sessions
    2:20 PM - 3:20 PM
  • Folk and Soul
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • The Pairs
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • RedFox
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Where Can I Find Me
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  • Windborne
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Guitars From Heaven
    8:20 PM - 9:20 PM
  • Angelique Francis
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Celtic Extravaganza
    9:40 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Serena Ryder
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Shred Kelly
    11:10 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Wesli
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Sunday

  • Gospel Workshop
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Jam Junction
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Fiddle Nations
    1:45 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • A Joyful Noise
    3:15 PM - 4:35 PM
  • Allison Lupton
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Scott Cook
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Julian Taylor
    6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
  • The Small Glories
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Matt Andersen
    7:45 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Amphitheatre Finale
    8:50 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!