Mélisande

It is by merging traditional Québécois song and electro music that Mélisande [electrotrad] has stood out since the release of her first album in 2014. From repertoire research in collections of folklorists, to excavations in archive centers and then by collecting traditional songs from elders along the Richelieu, the duo has remained anchored in tradition while creating a very contemporary sound.

The 4th opus ” Flash de mémoire” (Les Disques Passeport, 2021) revisits traditional classics in addition to offering 5 covers of popular songs inspired by the trad: Y’a pas grand chose dans l’ciel à soir, Boisson d’avril, Dégénérations, Les étoiles filantes et La marche du président. In doing so, Mélisande [electrotrad] sheds light on the influence of folklore on Quebec song over the past decades by offering a daring reinterpretation.

Whether it is by rewriting the words of the past or by giving an electrotrad sound on occasions, the duo gives new life to these works in order to transmit and disseminate our French-speaking culture. Hailed by critics from here and elsewhere and rewarded with a Canadian Folk Music Award, two Independent Music Awards and several nominations (ADISQ, GAMIQ, CFMA, IMA), Mélisande [electrotrad] presented more than 250 shows (Canada, Australia, Europe, United States).

On stage, Mélisande and “Moulin” present the Flash de Mémoire repertoire as well as titles from previous albums surrounded by two seasoned musicians (dancers and screenings optional).

You are invited to a highly energetic show ideal for making the general public discover the richness of Quebec tradition. “Electric, electrified and electrifying music, nothing less! “- ICI MUSIQUE

 

Check out their website here 

Saturday Sunday
11:00 AM
Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
Down By The River
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
with Emilee Ann Pitawanakwat

The Voice - Owen Sound
Down By The Bay
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
The Small Glories (H), The Pairs, and Windborne
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
Down By The Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Newland (H), Gunning and Cormier, Mia Kelly, The Pairs, The Small Glories, Shane Pendergast, Scott Cook, Julian Taylor, and Mimi O'Bonsawin

Cajun and Zydeco Dance
Down By The River
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
with Le Winston Band

In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

Digging Roots
Down By The River
1:30 PM
2:40 PM

Songsmith Sessions
Down By The Bay
2:20 PM
3:20 PM
Mimi O'Bonsawin, Julian Taylor, Serena Ryder

From Montreal With Love
Down By The River
3:10 PM
4:30 PM
Wesli and Redfox

Folk and Soul
Down By The Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
The Lee Boys, Angelique Francis
Angelique Francis and Wesli
Down By The River
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Jam Junction
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
RedFox and Shred Kelly
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
Down By The River
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
with Emilee Ann Pitawanakwat

Fiddle Nations
Down By The Bay
1:45 PM
2:55 PM
Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira, Jess Weed of Jessica Pearson Band, and Shane Cook of Allison Lupton Band

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn

Meteor Heist In Concert
Down By The River
2:30 PM
3:10 PM
Meteor Heist

A Joyful Noise
Down By The Bay
3:15 PM
4:35 PM
Gunning & Cormier (H), The Small Glories, & Coco Love Alcorn
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Where Can I Find Me
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Mimi O' Bonsawin(H), Magenta, Kamden Gillespie
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
Guitars From Heaven
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
9:20 PM
J.P. Cormier (H), Jono Townsend of RedFox, and Tony McManus of Allison Lupton Band
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
9:30 PM
Celtic Extravaganza
Down By The Bay
9:40 PM
10:40 PM
Graham Lindsey (H), Allison Lupton, Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira
10:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Shred Kelly
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:50 PM

Wesli
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
11:30 PM

Saturday

  • Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • The Voice - Owen Sound
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • Cajun and Zydeco Dance
    12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
  • In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Digging Roots
    1:30 PM - 2:40 PM
  • Songsmith Sessions
    2:20 PM - 3:20 PM
  • From Montreal With Love
    3:10 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Folk and Soul
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • Where Can I Find Me
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  • Guitars From Heaven
    8:20 PM - 9:20 PM
  • Celtic Extravaganza
    9:40 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Shred Kelly
    11:10 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Wesli
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Sunday

  • Angelique Francis and Wesli
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Jam Junction
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
    1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Fiddle Nations
    1:45 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Meteor Heist In Concert
    2:30 PM - 3:10 PM
  • A Joyful Noise
    3:15 PM - 4:35 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!