Mimi O’Bonsawin

MIMI: NEW MUSIC FROM AN OLD SOUL

Mimi O’Bonsawin is an award winning roots songstress. You can find Mimi out on the road bringing songs and stories to diverse audiences all over this country and abroad. Her songs are heavily influenced by her French Canadian and Abenaki roots and flow through a centre of love and creativity. Her compositions are nurtured by the beauty of her home landscape, and her performances honest and raw.

Her previous release ELLE DANSE is a self-produced French EP that has been gaining momentum with placements on Spotify, Amazon and Apple Music curated playlists. ELLE DANSE was in ELMNT FM’s top 10 Best Albums of 2020 and it was recently nominated for two prizes at the TRILLE OR Awards. Her newest album, Fiddleheads and Ferns, is out now.

 

Check out their website here 

Friday Saturday Sunday
10:30 AM
Paige Warner in Concert
Down By The Bay
10:40 AM
11:20 AM
Gospel Workshop
Amphitheatre
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Stirling John
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
The Great North Road
Down by the Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Francey, Archie Fisher with Garnet Rogers, Daniel Schmidt, and Lennie Gallant

Friends and Neighbours Club
Family Village
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Puppets!!!

Friends and Neighbours Club Puppets
Family Village
1:00 PM
1:45 PM

Making Arrangements
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:20 PM
Little Misty and Vinta
Francophonie
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Élage Diouf, Andrina Turenne, Lennie Gallant

Friends and Neighbours Club
Family Village
12:15 PM
1:00 PM
Puppets!!!

Treasa Lavesseur in Concert
Down By The Bay
12:40 PM
1:20 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
Flavia Nacimento, Tio Chorinho & Kobo Town
Down by the Bay
1:45 PM
2:25 PM
Flavia Nacimento, Tio Chorinho & Kobo Town

Meteor Heist For Kids In Concert
Family Village
2:00 PM
3:00 PM

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn

Kobo Town, The Fretless and Ego Spank
Down By The Bay
2:45 PM
4:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
Songs from a Hat
Down By The Bay
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Treasa Levasseur, David Sereda, Andrina Turenne
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Guitar Heroes
Down by the Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
Lloyd Spiegel, Terra Lightfoot, Murray Pulver (Ego Spank)

The Fretless w/ Madeleine Rogers in Concert
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM

Kids Parade
Family Village
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
Tallbeat and Flavia Nascimento

Kids Parade
Family Village
5:15 PM
6:00 PM
Tall Beat, meet at 5:15, parade start at 5:40 (will be moved to Sunday at 3:40 in case of rain)
4:00 PM
Vinta in Concert
Amphitheatre
4:00 PM
4:40 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Youth Discoveries
Down By the Bay
5:15 PM
6:45 PM
Charlie Taylor-Gillespie, Kamden Gillespie, Magenta, Meteor Heist, and Simon Dawes

Youth Discoveries Showcase
Down By The Bay
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Paige Warner, Daniel Schmidt, Nora Stephens, Lennon and Matthew, Men Without Pants, Siobhan Bodrug

Beppe Gambetta in Concert
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM

Paige Warner
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
Lloyd Spiegel in Concert
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Tio Chorinho w/ Flavia Nascimento in Concert
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
Bruce Molsky in Concert
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:45 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Little Misty in Concert
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:45 PM

The Vaudevillian & Diyet and the Love Soldiers
Down By The Bay
7:10 PM
8:10 PM

Terra Lightfoot in Concert
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM
Terra Lightfoot in Concert

Porch Couch, Shawna Caspi, and David Francey
Down By The Bay
8:30 PM
9:40 PM

Lennie Gallant in Concert
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM
Lennie Gallant in Concert
Porch Couch, Bruce Molsky & Vinta
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:10 PM

Bryden Gwiss in Concert
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Daniel Schmidt In Concert
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
8:50 PM
Archie Fisher with Garnet Rogers in Concert
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

David Francey in Concert
Amphitheatre
7:45 PM
8:50 PM

Amphitheatre Finale
Amphitheatre
8:50 PM
9:00 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
Lennon and Matthew In Concert
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
9:30 PM

Diyet and the Love Soldiers in Concert
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly

A Summerfolk Farewell with Élage Diouf
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Andrina Turenne w/ Ego Spank
Down By The Bay
10:00 PM
10:40 PM

Kaláscima with Andrea Ramolo in Concert
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
Élage Diouf in Concert
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Ego Spank In Concert
Down By The Bay
11:00 PM
11:55 PM

Meteor Heist In Concert
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
Kobo Town in Concert
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:55 PM
11:30 PM

Friday

  • Youth Discoveries Down By the Bay · Charlie Taylor-Gillespie, Kamden Gillespie, Magenta, Meteor Heist, and Simon Dawes
    5:15 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Youth Discoveries Showcase Down By The Bay · Paige Warner, Daniel Schmidt, Nora Stephens, Lennon and Matthew, Men Without Pants, Siobhan Bodrug
    5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
  • Beppe Gambetta in Concert Amphitheatre
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Paige Warner Amphitheatre
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Little Misty in Concert Amphitheatre
    7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
  • The Vaudevillian & Diyet and the Love Soldiers Down By The Bay
    7:10 PM - 8:10 PM
  • Terra Lightfoot in Concert Amphitheatre · Terra Lightfoot in Concert
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Porch Couch, Shawna Caspi, and David Francey Down By The Bay
    8:30 PM - 9:40 PM
  • Lennie Gallant in Concert Amphitheatre · Lennie Gallant in Concert
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Andrina Turenne w/ Ego Spank Down By The Bay
    10:00 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Kaláscima with Andrea Ramolo in Concert Amphitheatre
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Ego Spank In Concert Down By The Bay
    11:00 PM - 11:55 PM
  • Meteor Heist In Concert
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Saturday

  • Paige Warner in Concert Down By The Bay
    10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
  • The Great North Road Down by the Bay · David Francey, Archie Fisher with Garnet Rogers, Daniel Schmidt, and Lennie Gallant
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • Friends and Neighbours Club Family Village · Puppets!!!
    12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
  • Friends and Neighbours Club Puppets Family Village
    1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
  • Making Arrangements Down By The Bay · Little Misty and Vinta
    1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Songs from a Hat Down By The Bay · Treasa Levasseur, David Sereda, Andrina Turenne
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Guitar Heroes Down by the Bay · Lloyd Spiegel, Terra Lightfoot, Murray Pulver (Ego Spank)
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • The Fretless w/ Madeleine Rogers in Concert Amphitheatre
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Kids Parade Family Village · Tallbeat and Flavia Nascimento
    5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Kids Parade Family Village · Tall Beat, meet at 5:15, parade start at 5:40 (will be moved to Sunday at 3:40 in case of rain)
    5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Tio Chorinho w/ Flavia Nascimento in Concert Amphitheatre
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Porch Couch, Bruce Molsky & Vinta Down By The Bay
    7:00 PM - 8:10 PM
  • Bryden Gwiss in Concert Amphitheatre
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Daniel Schmidt In Concert Down By The Bay
    8:20 PM - 8:50 PM
  • Lennon and Matthew In Concert Down By The Bay
    9:00 PM - 9:30 PM
  • Diyet and the Love Soldiers in Concert Amphitheatre
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Élage Diouf in Concert Amphitheatre
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Kobo Town in Concert Down By The Bay
    11:10 PM - 11:55 PM

Sunday

  • Gospel Workshop Amphitheatre · Stirling John
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Francophonie Down By The Bay · Élage Diouf, Andrina Turenne, Lennie Gallant
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Friends and Neighbours Club Family Village · Puppets!!!
    12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Treasa Lavesseur in Concert Down By The Bay
    12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Flavia Nacimento, Tio Chorinho & Kobo Town Down by the Bay · Flavia Nacimento, Tio Chorinho & Kobo Town
    1:45 PM - 2:25 PM
  • Meteor Heist For Kids In Concert Family Village
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Songs From A Hat Down By The Bay · Featuring Coco Love Alcorn
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Kobo Town, The Fretless and Ego Spank Down By The Bay
    2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Vinta in Concert Amphitheatre
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Lloyd Spiegel in Concert Amphitheatre
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Bruce Molsky in Concert Amphitheatre
    6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Archie Fisher with Garnet Rogers in Concert Amphitheatre
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • David Francey in Concert Amphitheatre
    7:45 PM - 8:50 PM
  • Amphitheatre Finale Amphitheatre
    8:50 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell Down By The Bay · The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell with Élage Diouf Down By The Bay
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!