RedFox

RedFox was formed when folk duo Jono Townsend and Tim Loten relocated to Montreal and joined up with vocalist/fiddle virtuoso Daphnee Vandal.

After months of honing their sound and rehearsing in apartment living rooms, the band had a vision, but was having difficulty finding their missing piece. Determined, they decided it was time to expand. Hoping to achieve a broader, more dynamic sound, the trio reached out to experienced metal drummer and longtime university friend, Sam Neumann, to join on drums, as well as prog-rock bassist Sam Robinson to complete the outfit. Their sound was transformed into the folky, ambient, high-energy experience that we come to know as RedFox, retaining their acoustic roots while also exploring and blending more electric sounds. The group can trace their influences back to bands such as Punch Brothers, Half Moon Run, and Paramore.

Visit their website HERE

Friday Saturday Sunday
10:30 AM
Paige Warner in Concert
Down By The Bay
10:40 AM
11:20 AM

david sereda in Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
11:00 AM
11:45 AM

Kaláscima with Andrea Ramolo, & Beppe Gambetta
Down By The River
11:00 AM
12:45 PM

The Great North Road
Down by the Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Francey, Archie Fisher with Garnet Rogers, Daniel Schmidt, and Lennie Gallant

Madeleine Roger & Shawna Caspi
Gazebo Wine Bar
1:00 PM
2:10 PM

Bryden Gwiss in Concert
Down By The River
1:00 PM
2:15 PM

Making Arrangements
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:20 PM
Little Misty and Vinta

Men Without Pants in Concert
Down By The River
2:00 PM
3:10 PM

Meteor Heist & Men Without Pants in Concert
Down By The River
2:00 PM
3:10 PM

Beppe Gambetta, Bruce Molsky, and The Fretless
Gazebo Wine Bar
2:00 PM
3:15 PM

Songs from a Hat
Down By The Bay
2:30 PM
3:30 PM
Treasa Levasseur, David Sereda, Andrina Turenne

In Search of Lost Trees with David Newland
Gazebo Wine Bar
2:50 PM
3:30 PM
Gospel Workshop
Amphitheatre
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
Stirling John
11:00 AM
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
All Strings Attached
Down by the River
12:00 PM
12:45 PM
Porch Couch, Bruce Molsky & Vinta

Francophonie
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
Élage Diouf, Andrina Turenne, Lennie Gallant

Siobhan Bohdrug in Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Treasa Lavesseur in Concert
Down By The Bay
12:40 PM
1:20 PM

Archie Fisher, Garnet Rogers & Shawna Caspi
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:40 PM
1:40 PM

Old Enough to Know Better
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:40 PM
1:40 PM
Archie Fisher w/ Garnet Rogers, James Keelaghan, and Beppe Gambetta

The Vaudevillian Interactive Washboard Workshop
Down By The River
1:00 PM
1:45 PM
The duo supplies 40 musical washboards, 80 metal thimbles and teach the whole group how to play the washboard. All ages, abilities welcome

Flavia Nacimento, Tio Chorinho & Kobo Town
Down by the Bay
1:45 PM
2:25 PM
Flavia Nacimento, Tio Chorinho & Kobo Town

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn

David Francey, Diyet and the Love Soldiers & Andrina Turenne
Gazebo Wine Bar
2:20 PM
4:00 PM

Kobo Town, The Fretless and Ego Spank
Down By The Bay
2:45 PM
4:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Balfolk Dance with Vinta
Down By The River
3:30 PM
5:00 PM

Madeleine Roger in Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
3:45 PM
4:30 PM

Guitar Heroes
Down by the Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
Lloyd Spiegel, Terra Lightfoot, Murray Pulver (Ego Spank)

The Fretless w/ Madeleine Rogers in Concert
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
4:00 PM
Vinta in Concert
Amphitheatre
4:00 PM
4:40 PM

Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
Gazebo Wine Bar
4:00 PM
9:00 PM

Lloyd Spiegel in Concert
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM

Bruce Molsky in Concert
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:45 PM

Archie Fisher with Garnet Rogers in Concert
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

David Francey in Concert
Amphitheatre
7:45 PM
8:50 PM

Amphitheatre Finale
Amphitheatre
8:50 PM
9:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Youth Discoveries
Down By the Bay
5:15 PM
6:45 PM
Charlie Taylor-Gillespie, Kamden Gillespie, Magenta, Meteor Heist, and Simon Dawes

Youth Discoveries Showcase
Down By The Bay
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Paige Warner, Daniel Schmidt, Nora Stephens, Lennon and Matthew, Men Without Pants, Siobhan Bodrug

Beppe Gambetta in Concert
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM

Paige Warner
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
Tio Chorinho w/ Flavia Nascimento in Concert
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM

Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
Gazebo Wine Bar
6:00 PM
11:00 PM

Porch Couch, Bruce Molsky & Vinta
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:10 PM

Bryden Gwiss in Concert
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Daniel Schmidt In Concert
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
8:50 PM

Lennon and Matthew In Concert
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
9:30 PM

Diyet and the Love Soldiers in Concert
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM

Élage Diouf in Concert
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Little Misty in Concert
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:45 PM

The Vaudevillian & Diyet and the Love Soldiers
Down By The Bay
7:10 PM
8:10 PM

Terra Lightfoot in Concert
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM
Terra Lightfoot in Concert

Porch Couch, Shawna Caspi, and David Francey
Down By The Bay
8:30 PM
9:40 PM

Lennie Gallant in Concert
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM
Lennie Gallant in Concert
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly

A Summerfolk Farewell with Élage Diouf
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Andrina Turenne w/ Ego Spank
Down By The Bay
10:00 PM
10:40 PM

Kaláscima with Andrea Ramolo in Concert
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Ego Spank In Concert
Down By The Bay
11:00 PM
11:55 PM

Meteor Heist In Concert
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
Kobo Town in Concert
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:55 PM
11:30 PM

Friday

  • Youth Discoveries
    5:15 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Youth Discoveries Showcase
    5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
  • Beppe Gambetta in Concert
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Paige Warner
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Little Misty in Concert
    7:00 PM - 7:45 PM
  • The Vaudevillian & Diyet and the Love Soldiers
    7:10 PM - 8:10 PM
  • Terra Lightfoot in Concert
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Porch Couch, Shawna Caspi, and David Francey
    8:30 PM - 9:40 PM
  • Lennie Gallant in Concert
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Andrina Turenne w/ Ego Spank
    10:00 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Kaláscima with Andrea Ramolo in Concert
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Ego Spank In Concert
    11:00 PM - 11:55 PM
  • Meteor Heist In Concert
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Saturday

  • Paige Warner in Concert
    10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
  • david sereda in Concert
    11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
  • Kaláscima with Andrea Ramolo, & Beppe Gambetta
    11:00 AM - 12:45 PM
  • The Great North Road
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • Madeleine Roger & Shawna Caspi
    1:00 PM - 2:10 PM
  • Bryden Gwiss in Concert
    1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
  • Making Arrangements
    1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Men Without Pants in Concert
    2:00 PM - 3:10 PM
  • Meteor Heist & Men Without Pants in Concert
    2:00 PM - 3:10 PM
  • Beppe Gambetta, Bruce Molsky, and The Fretless
    2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
  • Songs from a Hat
    2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • In Search of Lost Trees with David Newland
    2:50 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Balfolk Dance with Vinta
    3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Madeleine Roger in Concert
    3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Guitar Heroes
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • The Fretless w/ Madeleine Rogers in Concert
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Tio Chorinho w/ Flavia Nascimento in Concert
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
    6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Porch Couch, Bruce Molsky & Vinta
    7:00 PM - 8:10 PM
  • Bryden Gwiss in Concert
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Daniel Schmidt In Concert
    8:20 PM - 8:50 PM
  • Lennon and Matthew In Concert
    9:00 PM - 9:30 PM
  • Diyet and the Love Soldiers in Concert
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Élage Diouf in Concert
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Kobo Town in Concert
    11:10 PM - 11:55 PM

Sunday

  • Gospel Workshop
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • All Strings Attached
    12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
  • Francophonie
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Siobhan Bohdrug in Concert
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Treasa Lavesseur in Concert
    12:40 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Archie Fisher, Garnet Rogers & Shawna Caspi
    12:40 PM - 1:40 PM
  • Old Enough to Know Better
    12:40 PM - 1:40 PM
  • The Vaudevillian Interactive Washboard Workshop
    1:00 PM - 1:45 PM
  • Flavia Nacimento, Tio Chorinho & Kobo Town
    1:45 PM - 2:25 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • David Francey, Diyet and the Love Soldiers & Andrina Turenne
    2:20 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Kobo Town, The Fretless and Ego Spank
    2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
  • Vinta in Concert
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
    4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  • Lloyd Spiegel in Concert
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Bruce Molsky in Concert
    6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Archie Fisher with Garnet Rogers in Concert
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • David Francey in Concert
    7:45 PM - 8:50 PM
  • Amphitheatre Finale
    8:50 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell with Élage Diouf
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!