Treasa Levasseur

Treasa Levasseur is best known as powerful singer and a compelling performer. As comfortable fronting an 8 piece soul band as she is emceeing a festival mainstage or leading a pop-up choir, Treasa embodies values of community, connection and creativity in everything she does.

She is a proud Franco-Ontarian and now makes her home in Hamilton, where she runs a thriving community arts practice.

With 3 full length albums to her name, an EP recorded in Memphis with soul legends, dozens of recording credits as a side player, and a degree in theatre arts, Treasa is a consummate entertainer and savvy businesswoman.  She has a passion for books, and can be heard regularly on CBC’s The Next Chapter. 

 

Check out their website here 

Friday Saturday Sunday
10:30 AM
Gospel Workshop
Amphitheatre
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
The Lee Boys
11:00 AM
Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
Down By The River
11:00 AM
11:50 AM
with Emilee Ann Pitawanakwat

Georgian Bay Roots Interview- Loreena McKennitt
Sharing Circle
11:00 AM
12:00 PM

Have We Met?
Gazebo Wine Bar
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Marshall Veroni(H), Mia Kelly, Magenta

The Voice - Owen Sound
Down By The Bay
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
The Small Glories (H), The Pairs, and Windborne
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
Simon Dawes In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
Simon Dawes

Open Stage
Sharing Circle
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Sign Up at Info Booth

Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
Down By The Bay
12:10 PM
1:10 PM
David Newland (H), Gunning and Cormier, Mia Kelly, The Pairs, The Small Glories, Shane Pendergast, Scott Cook, Julian Taylor, and Mimi O'Bonsawin

Cajun and Zydeco Dance
Down By The River
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
with Le Winston Band

Friends and Neighbours Club
Family Village
12:15 PM
1:15 PM
Puppets!!!

Paige Warner In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
Paige Warner

Windborne Unplugged
Sharing Circle
1:00 PM
2:00 PM

Kamden Gillespie In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
1:10 PM
1:40 PM
Kamden Gillespie

In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
Down By The Bay
1:20 PM
2:00 PM

Digging Roots
Down By The River
1:30 PM
2:40 PM

Shane Pendergast In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
1:50 PM
2:30 PM
Shane Pendergast

Graham Lindsey Kids Show
Family Village
2:00 PM
2:35 PM

Poetry
Sharing Circle
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
An invitation to share/create a poem, any style, about this festival that we love: with Andrée Levie-Warrilow

Songsmith Sessions
Down By The Bay
2:20 PM
3:20 PM
Mimi O'Bonsawin, Julian Taylor, Serena Ryder

Coco Love Alcorn and The Wonderland Singers
Gazebo Wine Bar
2:40 PM
3:50 PM
Coco Love Alcorn - It don't mean a thing if you're not gonna sing

Stories from the Road
Sharing Circle
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
Dave Gunning and Cara Luft of The Small Glories

From Montreal With Love
Down By The River
3:10 PM
4:30 PM
Wesli and Redfox

Folk and Soul
Down By The Bay
3:45 PM
5:30 PM
The Lee Boys, Angelique Francis

In Concert Graham Lindsey
Gazebo Wine Bar
4:00 PM
4:40 PM
Graham Lindsey

Let's Meet Julian Taylor
Sharing Circle
4:00 PM
5:00 PM

Amphitheatre Appetizer
Gazebo Wine Bar
5:00 PM
5:40 PM
Jessica Pearson and the East Wind

Amphitheatre Appetizer
Gazebo Wine Bar
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
With Jessica Pearson and the East Wind

Kids Parade
Family Village
5:15 PM
6:00 PM
Tall Beat, meet at 5:15, parade start at 5:40 (will be moved to Sunday at 3:40 in case of rain)
How To Hambone
Sharing Circle
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
With JD Edwards of The Small Glories

A Mighty Wind
Gazebo Wine Bar
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Jessica Pearson and the East Wind, Shane Pendergast, and Paige Warner

Angelique Francis and Wesli
Down By The River
12:00 PM
1:20 PM

Jam Junction
Down By The Bay
12:00 PM
1:20 PM
RedFox and Shred Kelly

Friends and Neighbours Club
Family Village
12:15 PM
1:00 PM
Puppets!!!

Poetry
Sharing Circle
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Diversity of Spoken Word hosted by Robert Menzies

Mia Kelly In Concert
Gazebo Wine Bar
1:15 PM
1:55 PM
Mia Kelly

Mimi O'Bonsawin Kids Concert
Family Village
1:15 PM
2:00 PM

Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
Down By The River
1:30 PM
2:20 PM
with Emilee Ann Pitawanakwat

Fiddle Nations
Down By The Bay
1:45 PM
2:55 PM
Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira, Jess Weed of Jessica Pearson Band, and Shane Cook of Allison Lupton Band

Open Stage
Sharing Circle
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Sign Up at Info Booth

Songs From A Hat
Down By The Bay
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Featuring Coco Love Alcorn

Songs of Struggle and Hope
Gazebo Wine Bar
2:05 PM
3:05 PM
Windborne, and Scott Cook

Meteor Heist In Concert
Down By The River
2:30 PM
3:10 PM
Meteor Heist

Staff Shenanigans
Gazebo Wine Bar
3:10 PM
4:00 PM
Skylark, Jaret Koop, James Keelaghan, and Dave Rosenfeld

A Joyful Noise
Down By The Bay
3:15 PM
4:35 PM
Gunning & Cormier (H), The Small Glories, & Coco Love Alcorn

Allison Lupton
Amphitheatre
4:00 PM
4:40 PM

Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
Gazebo Wine Bar
4:00 PM
9:00 PM

Scott Cook
Amphitheatre
5:00 PM
5:40 PM

Julian Taylor
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:45 PM

The Small Glories
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Matt Andersen
Amphitheatre
7:45 PM
8:45 PM

Amphitheatre Finale
Amphitheatre
8:50 PM
9:00 PM
12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM
2:00 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
4:00 PM
4:30 PM
5:00 PM
Youth Discoveries
Down By the Bay
5:15 PM
6:45 PM
Charlie Taylor-Gillespie, Kamden Gillespie, Magenta, Meteor Heist, and Simon Dawes

Paige Warner
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM
5:30 PM
6:00 PM
The Pairs
Amphitheatre
6:00 PM
6:40 PM

Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
Gazebo Wine Bar
6:00 PM
11:00 PM

RedFox
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Where Can I Find Me
Down By The Bay
7:00 PM
8:00 PM
Mimi O' Bonsawin(H), Magenta, Kamden Gillespie

Windborne
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Guitars From Heaven
Down By The Bay
8:20 PM
9:20 PM
J.P. Cormier (H), Jono Townsend of RedFox, and Tony McManus of Allison Lupton Band

Angelique Francis
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM

Celtic Extravaganza
Down By The Bay
9:40 PM
10:40 PM
Graham Lindsey (H), Allison Lupton, Jocelyn Pettit & Ellen Gira

Serena Ryder
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Mimi O’Bonsawin
Amphitheatre
7:00 PM
7:40 PM

Well My Dear
Down By The Bay
7:10 PM
8:10 PM
with Mia Kelly (H), Scott Cook, and Paige Warner

Le Winston Band
Amphitheatre
8:00 PM
8:45 PM

Wayfaring Stranger
Down By The Bay
8:30 PM
9:40 PM
The Pairs, RedFox

Dave Gunning and J.P. Cormier
Amphitheatre
9:00 PM
9:45 PM
7:30 PM
8:00 PM
8:30 PM
9:00 PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Down By The Bay
9:00 PM
11:00 PM
The Lee Boys, and Shred Kelly
9:30 PM
10:00 PM
Marshall Veroni and the Family Table
Down By The Bay
10:00 PM
10:40 PM

Loreena McKennitt
Amphitheatre
10:00 PM
11:00 PM
10:30 PM
11:00 PM
Digging Roots
Down By The Bay
11:00 PM
11:50 PM

Le Winston Band
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
Shred Kelly
Down By The Bay
11:10 PM
11:50 PM

Wesli
Down By The Bay
11:59 PM
1:00 AM
11:30 PM

Friday

  • Youth Discoveries
    5:15 PM - 6:45 PM
  • Paige Warner
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Mimi O’Bonsawin
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Well My Dear
    7:10 PM - 8:10 PM
  • Le Winston Band
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Wayfaring Stranger
    8:30 PM - 9:40 PM
  • Dave Gunning and J.P. Cormier
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Marshall Veroni and the Family Table
    10:00 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Loreena McKennitt
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Digging Roots
    11:00 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Le Winston Band
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Saturday

  • Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
    11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
  • Georgian Bay Roots Interview- Loreena McKennitt
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Have We Met?
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • The Voice - Owen Sound
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Simon Dawes In Concert
    12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
  • Open Stage
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Sit Down Young Stranger - A Tribute to Gordon Lightfoot
    12:10 PM - 1:10 PM
  • Cajun and Zydeco Dance
    12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
  • Friends and Neighbours Club
    12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
  • Paige Warner In Concert
    12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Windborne Unplugged
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Kamden Gillespie In Concert
    1:10 PM - 1:40 PM
  • In Concert Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • In Concert with Jocelyn Pettit and Ellen Gira
    1:20 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Digging Roots
    1:30 PM - 2:40 PM
  • Shane Pendergast In Concert
    1:50 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Graham Lindsey Kids Show
    2:00 PM - 2:35 PM
  • Poetry
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Songsmith Sessions
    2:20 PM - 3:20 PM
  • Coco Love Alcorn and The Wonderland Singers
    2:40 PM - 3:50 PM
  • Stories from the Road
    3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
  • From Montreal With Love
    3:10 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Folk and Soul
    3:45 PM - 5:30 PM
  • In Concert Graham Lindsey
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Let's Meet Julian Taylor
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Amphitheatre Appetizer
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Amphitheatre Appetizer
    5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Kids Parade
    5:15 PM - 6:00 PM
  • The Pairs
    6:00 PM - 6:40 PM
  • Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
    6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • RedFox
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Where Can I Find Me
    7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
  • Windborne
    8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Guitars From Heaven
    8:20 PM - 9:20 PM
  • Angelique Francis
    9:00 PM - 9:45 PM
  • Celtic Extravaganza
    9:40 PM - 10:40 PM
  • Serena Ryder
    10:00 PM - 11:00 PM
  • Shred Kelly
    11:10 PM - 11:50 PM
  • Wesli
    11:59 PM - 1:00 AM

Sunday

  • Gospel Workshop
    10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
  • How To Hambone
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • A Mighty Wind
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Angelique Francis and Wesli
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Jam Junction
    12:00 PM - 1:20 PM
  • Friends and Neighbours Club
    12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Poetry
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Mia Kelly In Concert
    1:15 PM - 1:55 PM
  • Mimi O'Bonsawin Kids Concert
    1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Indigenous Traditional Kids Hoop Dance
    1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
  • Fiddle Nations
    1:45 PM - 2:55 PM
  • Open Stage
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Songs From A Hat
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Songs of Struggle and Hope
    2:05 PM - 3:05 PM
  • Meteor Heist In Concert
    2:30 PM - 3:10 PM
  • Staff Shenanigans
    3:10 PM - 4:00 PM
  • A Joyful Noise
    3:15 PM - 4:35 PM
  • Allison Lupton
    4:00 PM - 4:40 PM
  • Amphitheatre Mainstage Broadcast
    4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
  • Scott Cook
    5:00 PM - 5:40 PM
  • Julian Taylor
    6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
  • The Small Glories
    7:00 PM - 7:40 PM
  • Matt Andersen
    7:45 PM - 8:45 PM
  • Amphitheatre Finale
    8:50 PM - 9:00 PM
  • A Summerfolk Farewell
    9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
No events available!