Days until Summerfolk

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

Amphitheatre Summerfolk 44

 Friday Saturday Sunday
5:45-6:25Dione Taylor and the BacksliderzSunday Gospel 10:30 AM
Dione Taylor and the Backsliderz
Bill Bourne (Tri-Continental)
Treasa Levasseur
Guy Davis
Hat Fitz and Cara
5:50-6:30Carmanah6:35-7:10
Jon Brooks4-4:35Guy Davis
6:35-7:10Ariana Gillis7:20-7:55Vildá4:40-5::00Summerfolk Choir Treasa Levasseur
7:20-7:55Atlantic String Machine8:05-8:45William Prince5:10-5:50

Pharis and Jason Romero
8:10-8:50:Tri-Continental8:50-9:30J.P. Cormier5:55-6:30Alysha Brilla
9:00-9:45Maria Dunn9:40-10:10Blisk6:40-7:15T.Nile
10:00-11:00Kathleen Edwards10:20-11:05Gangstagrass7:25-8:00Garnet Rogers
8:10-8:50The Once

Friday Night, August 16

 Amphitheatre Down By the Bay
5:50-6:30Carmanah5:30- 6:45Youth Discoveries
Miranda Journey
Molly Roach
Jojo Smith
Vintage Flight
Sterling and the Birdwatchers
6:35-7:10Ariana Gillis7:00-7:40Benjamin Dakota Rogers
7:20-7:55Atlantic String Machine8:00-9:00Hat Fitz and Cara
Jeremy Fisher
T. Nile
8:10-8:50Tri-Continental9:20-10:00Minor Empire
9:00-9:45Maria Dunn10:20-11:00Les Poules à Colin
10:00-11:00Kathleen Edwards11:10-11:55Local Hero
Union Duke
12:10- 1:00Midnight Special
The Paperboys

Saturday Daytime

 Down by the BaySharing CircleWine BarGazeboDown by the River 
             Acousticemphasis on dance
11:00-12:00A Light from the West
Pharis and Jason Romero
The Paperboys
African/Malagasy guitar styles
Madagascar Slim
Jeremy Fisher
Miranda Journey
Amy Speace
Twillingate to Tofino
The Once
T.Nile
No Nukes, Just Dukes
Union Duke
Sammy Duke
Summerfolk Choir rehearsal at the amphitheatre with Treasa Lavesseur
12:00-1:00Powerful Stuff
Dione Taylor
Alysha Brilla
Georgian Bay Roots Radio Interviews with Jon Farmer
12:00
Jon Brooks
12:30
Maria Dunn
12:00-12:40 Concert
Marshall Veroni
Down and Dirty
Benjamin Dakota Rogers
Hat Fitz and Cara
12-15-1:30 
It Don't Mean a Thing 
Swing Dance    
The Commotions
Frank Francalanza
1:00-2:001:10-2:10 
Barn Dance
Les Poules à Colin
Gangstagrass
Talking Night Drive
Garnet Rogers
String us along
J.P. Cormier
Lester Quitzau
Ultra Special Kids Show !!
Jeremy Fisher Jr
1:45-2:40 Eastern Europan Dance Styles
Blisk
2:00-3:002:15-3:15
A Wanderer I'll Stay
Kathleen Edwards
William Prince
Pharis and Jason Romero
Become a 1 Person Band
Sammy Duke
2:15-3:00
The Commotions Redux
The Commotions
Dark Room
Jon Brooks
Ariana Gillis
3:00 Intro to Contra- Learn the steps
Scatter the cats
3:30-4:303:30-4:30
SONGS FROM A HAT
Treasa Levasseur
Brontae Hunter
The Great Canadian Swamp Stompers
Sammy Duke
David Newland
Special Surprise Guest
3:00
Atlantic String Machine Unplugged
The Atlantic String Machine
3:15-415
EXPECT THE UNEXPECTED
Alysha Brilla
Blisk
3:10-3:50
Required Listening
Amy Speace
3:30-5:00 
SATURDAY AFTERNOON CONTRA 
Cut a rug with
Scatter the Cats
Georgian Bay Roots Radio Interviews with Jon Farmer
4:00
Pharis and Jason Romero
4:30
Guy Davis
Open Stage
( pre register at the info booth)
4:25-4:55
4:45-5:45World Beat
 Élage Diouf 
Tri-Continental
Minor Empire
5:00
CAFE CONCERT
Brontae Hunter

6:30-11:00
VIDEO STREAM FROM AMPHITHEATRE
4:00-5:00
Fiddle Sticks
Shannon Johnson
Kalissa Landa
5:45-7:00JAM ZONE
While we give our tech crew a break, why don’t you all break out the instruments and Jam
TWIRLING WORKSHOP
Vita Bowen & friends
5PM
Summerfolk Circle

Sunday Daytime

 Down by the BaySharing Circle
Acoustic
Wine BarGazeboDown by the River
 
11:00-12:00Island Songs
Carmanah
T.Nile
11:0011:00
YOGA
Maxine Iharosy
12:00-1:00J.P.Cormier
Les Poules à Colin
Maria Dunn with Shannon Johnson, Solon McDade and Jeremiah McDade
Joik with Vildá
Everything you could want to know about Sami Traditional song Vildá
Retail All Stars!
They've been selling you discs all weekend, but did you know they could play?
12:10-12:50
CONCERT
Hat Fitz and Cara
Get your dance on
Élage Diouf
1:00-2:00...Said the sea to the shore
Garnet Rogers
The Once
Amy Speace
Union Duke Unplugged
Union Duke
Family matters
William Prince
Guy Davis
The Northwest Passage in Story and Song David Newland
Head On
The Great Canadian Swampstompers
Sterling and the Birdwatchers
1:00-2:00
Summerfolk Choir rehearsal- Amphitheatre
2:00-3:00Vildá
Blisk
Minor Empire
Just put your lips together and blow
Jeremiah McDade
Marshal Veroni
Brontae Hunter
Molly Roach
Madison Galloway


Social Justice Social
Maria Dunn
Alysha Brilla
Jon Brooks

SQUARE DANCE
2:00-3-30
Scatter the Cats
3:00-4:00The Bare Essentials
The Commotions
The Paperboys
Songwriting 101- Tricks and tips
Amy Speace
Ariana Gillis
3:00
OPEN STAGE
REGISTER AT INFO BOOTH
3:30
Concert
Sammy Duke

From 4:40- 9:00
VIDEO STREAM FROM AMPHITHEATRE
4:00-5:00PEER PLEASURE
Vintage Flight
Molly Roach
Jojo Smith
Miranda Journey
Sterling and the Birdwatchers
TWIRLING WORKSHOP
Vita Bowen & friends
Children's Area
2:30 PM

Down By the Bay

 Friday SaturdaySunday
5:00
5:30-6:45YOUTH DISCOVERIES
Sterling and the Birdwatchers Miranda Journey
Jojo Smith
Molly Roach
Vintage Flight
7:00-7:40CONCERT
Benjamin Dakota Rogers
 
7:00-7:50The Great Canadian Swampstompers
Vintage Flight
Benjamin Dakota Rogers
8:00-9:00LOOSE ENDS & LOST CAUSES
Hat Fitz and Cara
T. Nile
Jeremy Fisher
8:05-8:50Les Poules à Colin

The Atlantic String Machine
9PM
A Summerfolk Farewell
Gangstagrass
Union Duke
9:20-10:00CONCERT
Minor Empire
9:05-9:55Where North meets South
Élage Diouf
Alysha Brilla
Vildá
10:20- 11:00CONCERT
Les Poules à Colin
10:10-10:55Carmanah
11:10-11:55Union Duke11:10-11:55The Commotions
12:00
12:10Midnight Special
The Paperboys
12:10Midnight Special
Élage Diouf